Message to members of the APS Division of Materials Physics
Approved by Robert Nemanich, DMP Secretary/Treasurer
Dear DMP Membership,

This email is a reminder of the abstract submission deadline for the APS March Meeting 2017 (March 13-17, New Orleans, Louisiana) and to call your attention to the sorting categories of the focus topics organized by the DMP.

Abstract submission deadline: 5:00 p.m. EST, Friday, November 11, 2016
Meeting information and abstract submission.

We hope to see you in New Orleans!

Sincerely,

Dan Dessau
University of Colorado, Boulder
DMP Chair-elect
 


DMP-organized Focus Topics


7.1.1: Dielectric and Ferroic Oxides [Same as 11.1.1]
Organizers: Guangyong Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory) gxu@bnl.gov, Eric Cockayne (National Institute of Standards and Technology) eric.cockayne@nist.gov

7.1.2: Topological Materials: Synthesis and Characterization
Organizers: Liang Fu (MIT) liangfu@mit.edu, Judy Cha (Yale) Judy.cha@yale.edu, Madhab Neupane (University of Central Florida) madhab.neupane@ucf.edu

7.1.3: Dirac and Weyl semimetals: prediction, synthesis, characterization and new phenomena (same as 12.1.10)
Organizers: Filip Ronning (Los Alamos Nat’l Lab) fronning@lanl.gov, Ni Ni(UCLA) nini@physics.ucla.edu

7.1.5: Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Halide Perovskites [Same as 12.1.11]
Organizers: Feliciano Giustino (Oxford) feliciano.giustino@materials.ox.ac.uk, Oana Jurchescu (Wake Forest University) jurchescu@wfu.edu

8.1.2: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors
Organizers: Paul Koenraad (Eindhoven University of Technology) p.m.koenraad@tue.nl, Joel Varley (Lawrence Livermore National laboratory) varley2@llnl.gov

9.1.1: Fe-based Superconductors
Organizers: Rafael Fernandes (University of Minnesota) rfernand@umn.edu, Chris Homes (Brookhaven National Laboratory) homes@bnl.gov, Chris Stock (University of Edinburgh) cstock@ed.ac.uk

9.1.2: Topological Superconductivity
Organizers: Daniel Loss (University of Basel) daniel.loss@unibas.ch, Chris Palmstrom (UC Santa Barbara) cpalmstrom@ece.ucsb.edu

12.1.1: 2D Materials: Synthesis, Defects, Structure and Properties
Organizers: Tony Heinz (Stanford University) heinz@stanford.edu, Nathan Guisinger (Argonne National Labs) nguisinger@anl.gov, Qing Hua Wang (Arizona State University) qhwang@asu.edu

12.1.2: 2D Materials: Semiconductors [Same as 8.1.7]
Organizers: Roland Kawakami (Ohio State University) kawakami.15@osu.edu, Kin Fai Mak (Penn State University) kzm11@psu.edu, Feng Liu (University of Utah) liu@eng.utah.edu

12.1.3: Devices from 2D Materials: Function, Fabrication and Characterization
Organizers: Xiaobo Yin (U. Colorado) Xiaobo.Yin@Colorado.EDU, Ye Yu (Peking University) Yeyu1003@gmail.com

12.1.4: 2D Materials: Metals, Superconductors, and Correlated Materials
Organizers: Abhay Pasupathy (Columbia U) apn2108@columbia.edu, Cory Dean (Columbia U) cory.dean@gmail.com, Ben Hunt (Carnegie Mellon) bmhunt@andrew.cmu.edu

12.1.5: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials: Synthesis, Properties, and Applications
Organizers: Chongwu Zhou (University of Southern California) chongwuz@usc.edu, George Tulevski (IBM) gstulevs@us.ibm.com

12.1.6: Van der Waals Bonding in Advanced Materials
Organizers: Valentino Cooper (Oak Ridge National Lab) coopervr@ornl.gov, Leeor Kronik (Weizmann Institute) leeor.kronik@weizmann.ac.il

12.1.7: Computational Materials Discovery
Organizers: Richard Hennig (University of Florida) rhennig@mse.ufl.edu, Vladan Stevanovic (Colorado School of Mines) vstevano@mines.edu, Artem Oganov (Stonybrook) artem.oganov@stonybrook.edu, Gus Hart (BYU) gus.hart@gmail.com

13.1.1: Nanostructures and Metamaterials
Organizers: Jacob Khurgin (Johns Hopkins University) jakek@jhu.edu, Andrea Alù (University of Texas, Austin) alu@mail.utexas.edu

13.1.3: Electron, Exciton, and Phonon Transport in Nanostructures
Organizers: Maria Chan (Argonne National Laboratory) mchan@anl.gov, Richard Schaller (Argonne National Laboratory) Schaller@anl.gov, Jonathan A. Malen (Carnegie Mellon University) jonmalen@andrew.cmu.edu

13.1.4: Complex Oxide Interfaces and Heterostructures
Organizers: Anderson Janotti (Uinversity of Delaware) janotti@udel.edu, Anand Bhattacharya (Argonne National Labs) anand@anl.gov, Ryan Comes (PNNL) Ryan.Comes@pnnl.gov

13.1.5: Thermoelectric Materials and Novel Thermoelectric Phenomena [Same as 21.1.1 ]
Organizers: George Nolas (Univ. Southern Florida) gnolas@usf.edu and Stefano Curtarolo (Duke Univ.) stefano@duke.edu

14.1.2: Surface Science of Organic Molecular Solids, Films, and Nanostructures
Organizers: Ted Einstein (University of Maryland) einstein@umd.edu, Kristen Burson (Hamilton College) kburson@hamilton.edu, Brad Conrad (Appalachian State) bradrconrad@gmail.com, Pengpeng Zhang (Michigan State) zhang@pa.msu.edu