Copy
Sailing and boating news and information from the RYA in the south west
RYA logo

Honorary Plymouth University Sports Colour for Adrian Kemp

Adrian, left, receives his award from Professor David Coslett, Deputy Vice Chancellor

The founder of Plymouth Youth Sailing, Adrian Kemp MBE, was awarded an honorary university sports colour by Plymouth University at a ceremony on Plymouth Hoe in September.

Five years of Feva Frenzy victory for Fowey

The Fowey youngsters celebrate

Fantastic young sailors from Fowey Gallants Sailing Club (FGSC) have, for the fifth year running, won the RYA OnBoard Feva Frenzy inter-club team racing competition, which took place at Stithians Lake Watersports Centre on Sunday (14 October).

Man overboard workshops "very enlightening"

A workshop in progress

The owners of six boats - five sail and one motor - took part in half-day Man Overboard (MOB) workshops on 12, 13 and 14 October at Sutton Harbour Marina, Plymouth as part of the RYA’s Active Marina Programme.

Axbridge Animals pipped at the post in T15 Champions Cup

The Axbridge Animals

The Axbridge Animals, the Team15 windsurfers of Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club, were narrowly beaten into second place at the Team15 Champions Cup national final involving 90 competitors at Pitsford Water in Northampton on the weekend of 13-14 October. In addition, the South West's Roseland Wave Riders came fifth, and team member Lowenna Penny received a merit award.

RYA OnBoard part of Plymouth Watersports Festival

Youngsters aboard three of the Hawk 20s

148 young people, aged between 8 and 15, came to the Mount Batten Watersports and Activities Centre from a number of Plymouth, Devon and Cornwall special schools on 5 October to take part in a watersports festival. Amongst the activities were four RYA OnBoard sailing sessions, in which 16 groups in Hawk 20s learned about how exciting sailing can be.  
Saskia Sills


Saskia Sills wins silver

Launceston's Saskia Sills gained a hard-fought silver medal, as well as the under-17 world title, at the RS:X Youth World Windsurfing Championships in Penghu, Chinese Taipei (21-27 October), and twin sister Imogen picked up bronze in the under-17 championship.

RYA South West Regional Committee

Chairman
David Curno
swrya@davecurno.co.uk 

Vice Chairman
Peter Bone
peterbone@btinternet.com 

Secretary
Nicola Buckett
nbuckett@googlemail.com

Treasurer
Alan Westall
alnjoan@tiscali.co.uk

Elected members

Peter Bartlett
Plymouth
rya@rsouthwest.freeserve.co.uk

Peter Bone
Cotswolds
peterbone@btinternet.com

Phillip Chorley
Dartmouth

David Dunn
Dorset
djdunn@aol.com 

Roger Hollingsworth
Falmouth
roger.hollin@btconnect.com

Don Sutherland
Bristol
ddonsutherland@aol.com

RYA SW Regional Communicator
Manya McMahon
RYASW@pinpoint-uk.co.uk

RYA SW Regional Development Officer
Tony Wood
rdo.ssw@rya.org.uk

RYA S and SW High Performance Manager
Chris Atherton
chris.atherton@rya.org.uk

S and SW Regional Rules Advisor
Martin Smethers
martinsmethers@compuserve.com

RYA SW Race Management
Mike Johnson
mike.johnson@morrisowen.com

SW Disabled sailing/Sailability
Bob Scull
dartsail@btinternet.com

RYA SW OnBoard Development Officers

Mark Belshaw
West Cornwall
mark.belshaw@talktalk.net

Stuart Jones
Plymouth
plymouthyouthsailing@hotmail.co.uk

Pete Muskett
Torbay
pete.muskett@devon.gov.uk

Leon Ward
Bristol, Gloucestershire, Weymouth, Portland and W Dorset
leon.ward@lineone.net

Tony Wood
Lyme Regis, Sidmouth, Exmouth
rdo.ssw@rya.org.uk
Copyright © 2012 Pinpoint Communication Ltd, Registered in England and Wales number 4714306, All rights reserved.
Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp