June 2015
View this email in your browser
On Saturday June 6, STH will close off Union St. between 5th & 6th Aves. and pitch a big top tent out in front of the STH Re:Creation Center to kick off LOCAL PRODUCE’s annual month of free, outdoor music, theater and dance events hosted by Park Slope’s most luscious green spaces. Part block party, part performance event, Saturday’s LOCAL PRODUCE “glocal” event will feature a smorgasbord of workshops, youth performances, and dance from around the globe, performed by local artists who now call Brooklyn home.
SCHEDULE OF ARTISTS and EVENTS

WORKSHOPS FOR THE WHOLE FAMILY

Made possible through the generosity of Rose Water Restaurant
 
10:00 – 10:55am    Tai Chi with Susan Hamovitz
10:30 – 11:30am  Drum Circle with Brett Gleason & Brooklyn Music Factory
11:00 – 11:55pm  Zumba with Laci Chisolm
Noon  12:55pm  Fun & Games For the Whole Family with Lori Jorgensen
12:30-1:30pm   

Art Lillard’s
Heavenly Big Band

2:00 - 3:00pm
YOUNG ARTIST'S SPRING BOUQUET

Made possible through the generosity of Union Hall
Charles Moore Youth Dance Theater / Carol Lonnie, Director
Laurel Project Chinese Dance / Mei Yin Ng, Director
Feel the Movement / Oscar Sifuentes, Director
Freestyle Repertory Theater / Mike Durkin & Laura Livingston, Directors
Niall O’Leary School Of Irish Dance
Sophia Schaedle / Singer & Songwriter
STH Drama Students / Mike Durkin & Laura Livingston
STH Hip Hop Students / Michela Deidda, Instructor
STH Young Artists / New Works By Zoe MacIntyre, Kai McCoy, Liv Stoopack
3:00-3:30pm 

Kim Holmes
Dance Lesson:
House Fundamentals

Cumbe Center for African and Diaspora Dance
3:30-4:00pm 

African Dance & Drumming Workshop 

with
 Feraba African Rhythm Tap

4:00 - 5:00pm
WORLD MUSIC & DANCE BOUQUET

Made possible through the generosity of Astoria Bank
Feraba African Rhythm Tap
Abadá-Capoeira / Ryan Johnson
Catey Ott / New Dance
Aeulishi & Paulomm Mistry
Gaarba Dance and Drumming
Ballet Folklorico Mexico Lindo
Charles Moore Dance Theater
Jen Baker / Didgeridoo
Kaina Quenga / Polynesian Dance
Kalamandir Dance Company
Kim Holmes / Cumbe Center for African & Diaspora Dance
Niall O’Leary Irish Dance Troupe
Tatiana Keegan & Frederic Havez 
 
5:00-6:00pm   

Dancing in the Street 

with Ethan Schlesser & Pop Secret

10:00am - 6:00pm
ALSO ON THE BLOCK:

10 - noon & 3-5pm   Union Street Mini “World Cup” Soccer with Dustin Castillo
10:00 – 4:00pm   LIttle Boxes Community Art Project with Simon Smith
10:00 – 3:00pm   Stoop Sale at 743 Union St.
10:00 – 4:00pm   Crow’s Nest - Union Street Block Greening Station
2:00 – 6:00pm   Steve and Dana’s Karaoke Hut
Don’t miss a special guest to the block:

Edwin Vazquez Musica

http://www.edwinvazquez.com/
playing in front of 743 Union near 5th Ave from “late afternoon to sundown”
Copyright © 2015 Spoke the Hub Dancing, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp