Industry News and Article
[…] Certainly there are those occasions where the Board has repeatedly conveyed their unhappiness and the CAM has failed to step up to the plate.
Unfortunately, there are times where...
Read more
Florida friendly landscaping and your association
posted by Gary Poliakoff, October 10, 2012
In 2009, the Florida Legislature dramatically modified an older law that was designed to encourage Florida-friendly landscaping in communities governed by homeowner associations. Under Florida Statute section 373.185, “Florida-friendly landscaping” is defined as “quality landscapes that conserve water, protect the environment, are adaptable to local conditions, and are drought tolerant.” Such landscaping is also sometimes called “xeriscaping”—the use of gardening and landscaping to naturally reduce the reliance of irrigation water.